Syllabus 2018

BDPC Syllabus 2018

April 2018

6 Easter Break – No Meeting

13 Print League Comp 1

Judge: David Woods

20 “Astrophotography & Long

Exposure Techniques”

Robin Higginson

27 PDI League Comp 1

Judge: Alison Jenkins LRPS

May 2018

4 ***Change to Written Syllabus

Astrophotography & Long Exposure Techniques

Robin Higgingson

11 ‘Pete’s Streets’

Street Photography by Pete Tachauer

18 PDI Comps

    • (i) Street; (ii) Close-up

Judge: Graham Parry

25 ‘The World as I See it’’

Paul Porter

June 2018

1 Print Competition – “Scapes”

(Land, Sea, Sky, Urban & combos)

George Worley Trophy (UK images)

B & A Haines Trophy (world images)

Judge: David Hall LRPS

 

8 PDI Comp – “Flora & Fauna”

Alan Parker Trophy

Judge: John Wrigley

 

15 Print League Comp 2

Judge: Gill Adams

 

22 “Street Photography”

with Jaykay

 

29 HELGA’s GARDEN PARTY 7pm

July 2018

No Club Meetings

August 2018

No Club Meetings

Sept 2018

7 PDI League Comp 2

Judge: Marilyn Steward ARPS

14 “People My Way”

Graham Parry

21 Print League Comp 3

Judge: Peter Espley

28 “My Photographic Journey”

Tina Reid LRPS CPAGB

& other talk tbc

Oct 2018

NB: SUBSCRIPTIONS DUE

5 Portrait Print Cup

Judge: Jane Barrett DPAGB

 

12 Panel of 3 Prints

Empson Trophy

Judge: John Wrigley

 

19 PDI League Comp 3

Judge: David Portwain ARPS

 

26 Dreghorn Trophy Print Comp

Judge: Ron Tear MPAGB

Nov 2018

2 Battle with Bishop’s Stortford

Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

 

9 PDI League Comp 4

Judge: Mark Cleveland

 

16 MEMBERS’ EVENING

 

23 Print League Comp 4

Judge: Gordon Bramham MPAGB

EFIAP/b

 

30 CHRISTMAS MEAL/ SOCIAL

December 2018

No Club Meetings

4 New Year break – No Meeting

 

11 PDI Comps (i) Portrait; (ii) ‘Scapes

Dennis Miller Plate

Judge: David Hall

 

18 “What I did last year”

Various Members

 

25 Leagues Print 5 & PDI 5

Stewart Hall Trophy

Ken Looker Trophy

Norman Wilkinson Trophy

Judge: Ron Tear MPAGB

 

29 (Tues) Print Battle with Upminster

Judge: Mike Fuller

 

Jan 2019

1 Laptop Tuition Evening

 

8 PRESIDENT’S EVENING

Phil Ricketts ARPS

 

15 Mono Print Comp Allan Bell Trophy

Judge: David Woods

 

22 PDI Battle with Upminster

Judge: Gill Adams

 

Feb 2019

1 “International Salon Submissions”

Gordon Bramham MPAGB EFIAP/b

 

8 Print Knockout Comp

Judge: Dave Wilcox

 

15 Brig. Smith Rosebowl comp; &

PDI of the Year (Cliff Mangan Cup)

Judge: David Portwain ARPS

 

22 CHAIR’s EVENING

Looking Back, Looking Forward &

The Year in Review

 

29 Print of the Year

Tom Belcher Trophy

Judge: Jane Barrett DPAGB

 

Club Exhibition Brentwood Library tbc

 

March 2019

5 Camera Clinic

 

12 AGM & PRESENTATIONS

 

19 GOOD FRIDAY – no Meeting

 

26 Extended Easter break – no Meeting

NEW CLUB YEAR

April 2019

3 Print League Comp 1

Judge: tbc

 

10 MEMBERS’ EVENING

 

17 PDI League Comp 1

Judge: tbc