Syllabus 2019-20

PROGRAMME 2019 -2020

MAY 2019

  3        PDI League Comp 1

             Judge:  Graham Parry 

10       London Salon Disc

16       (Thurs)  Harlow Six Way Print  Comp.    

             Judge: Vic Hainsworth

17        Print League Comp 1

            Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

 24      Talk and Demos of Olympus Cameras

            by Clare Harvey- May

31       PDI Comps

          (i) ‘Street’; (ii) ‘Close-up’ –

          Gillespie Trophy

          Judge: Ken Payne

JUNE 2019

 7      PDI Comp – ‘Flora & Fauna’

         Alan Parker Trophy

          JudgeGordon Bramham  MPAGB, ARPS

14     Talktbc

21     MEMBERS’ EVENING

28     Print Comps – ‘Scapes’

         (Land, Sea, Sky, Urban & combos)

        George Worley Trophy (UK images)

        B & A Haines Trophy (world images)

       Judge:  Sue Dobson CPAGB,   APAGB    

                  

JULY 2019 

5      HELGA’s GARDEN PARTY     7pm

         JULY & AUGUST BREAK

              NO MEETINGS

  SEPT 2019

6       PDI League Comp 2

          Judge:  Alison Jenkins LRPS

13     An Evening with Richard Everett

         Manager, Photography Dept., Wellcome Trust

20     Print Comp – ‘Portrait’

         PDI Comp  — ‘Set Subject

         The Colour ‘Blue’

         Portrait Cup and Colour Set Subject Cup

         Judge: tbc   

27    Print League Comp 2

       Judge:  David Portwain ARPS

OCT 2019

4       MEMBERS’ EVENING

11     Panel of 3 Prints

         Empson Trophy

         Judge: Bob Good

18     An Evening with Don Thompson  

 25    Dreghorn Trophy Print Comp

        Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS   DPAGB

NOV 2019

1       PDI Comp

         ‘Set Subject  Abstracts’

            Judge: tbc

5       (Tues) Away  Battle with   

              Bishop’s Stortford

 8      Talk by Paul Porter

15      PDI League Comp 3

            Judge:  Jane Barrett CPAGB

22       ‘A Passion for Wildlife’

           Ron Tear MPAGB ARPS

29      Print League Comp 3

          Judge: Mark Cleveland

 DEC 2019

6        CHRISTMAS MEAL/SOCIAL

           CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY BREAK

                   13th, 20th, 27th, 3rdJan  

                      NO MEETINGS

JAN 2020

10   PDI Comps (i) ‘Portrait’;

                                   (ii) ‘Scapes’

              Portrait Goblet and Dennis Miller Plate

              Judge:  Tony Peck

17      ‘Creating Impact and Mood’

               Steve Hedges

24      Leagues Print 4 & PDI 4

          Stewart Hall Trophy

          Ken Looker Trophy

          Norman Wilkinson Trophy

           Judge: Mike Fuller

28     (Tues)  PDI Battle with    

         Upminster

         Judge: Pauline Martindale

31    Mono Print Comp Allan Bell Trophy

        Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

FEB 2020

 7      PRESIDENT’S EVENING

14     Print Knockout Comp

         Aperture Trophy

         Judge: Chrissie Hart ARPS

21     Print Battle with Upminster

         Judge: Graham Parry

 28    An Evening with Alison Jenkins  LRPS

MARCH 2020

6      ‘Iceland’ or ‘Special Places’

        Colin Westgate FRPS MPAGB

13     Print of the Year

         Tom Belcher Trophy

         Judge:   Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB 

 20    MEMBERS EVENING

        ‘What I did last Year’

 27    Brig. Smith Rosebowl comp; &

         PDI of the Year (Cliff Mangan Cup)

          Judge: Colin Westgate FRPS  MPAGB

APRIL 2020

          Club Exhibition Brentwood Library tbc

3       AGM & PRESENTATIONS

10     GOOD FRIDAY – no Meeting

17    Extended Easter break – no Meeting

NEW CLUB YEAR

24   PDI  League Comp 1

         Judge: tbc