Syllabus


PROGRAMME 2019 -2020

MAY 2019

    3    PDI League Comp 1

        Judge:  Graham Parry 

   10   London Salon Disc

   16   (Thurs)  Harlow Six Way Print  Comp.    

         Judge: Vic Hainsworth

   17    Print League Comp 1

          Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

   24   Talk and Demos of Olympus Cameras

          by Clare Harvey- May

   31   PDI Comps

         (i) ‘Street’; (ii) ‘Close-up’ –

         Gillespie Trophy

         Judge: Ken Payne

JUNE 2019

  7     PDI Comp – ‘Flora & Fauna’

         Alan Parker Trophy

         JudgeGordon Bramham  MPAGB, ARPS

  14   Talktbc

  21  MEMBERS’ EVENING

  28   Print Comps – ‘Scapes’

(Land, Sea, Sky, Urban & combos)

George Worley Trophy (UK images)

B & A Haines Trophy (world images)

       Judge:  Sue Dobson CPAGB,   APAGB                      

JULY 2019 

 

 5    HELGA’s GARDEN PARTY     7pm

        JULY & AUGUST BREAK

              NO MEETINGS

  SEPT 2019

    6    PDI League Comp 2

        Judge:  Alison Jenkins LRPS

  13   An Evening with Richard Everett

Manager, Photography Dept., Wellcome Trust

  20   Print Comp – ‘Portrait’

        PDI Comp  — ‘Set Subject

        The Colour ‘Blue’

        Portrait Cup and Colour Set Subject Cup

        Judge: tbc   

  27   Print League Comp 2

       Judge:  David Portwain ARPS

OCT 2019

 4     MEMBERS’ EVENING

 11   Panel of 3 Prints

       Empson Trophy

      Judge: Bob Good

 18   An Evening with Don Thompson  

 25   Dreghorn Trophy Print Comp

       Judge: Vic Hainsworth ARPS   DPAGB

NOV 2019

1      PDI Comp

         ‘Set Subject  Abstracts’

            Judge: tbc

5      (Tues) Away  Battle with   

              Bishop’s Stortford

 8      Talk by Paul Porter

15      PDI League Comp 3

            Judge:  Jane Barrett CPAGB

22      ‘A Passion for Wildlife’

           Ron Tear MPAGB ARPS

 29    Print League Comp 3

          Judge: Mark Cleveland

 DEC 2019

6        CHRISTMAS MEAL/SOCIAL

           CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY BREAK

                   13th, 20th, 27th, 3rdJan  

                      NO MEETINGS

JAN 2020

10   PDI Comps (i) ‘Portrait’;

                                   (ii) ‘Scapes’

              Portrait Goblet and Dennis Miller Plate

              Judge:  Tony Peck

 17    ‘Creating Impact and Mood’

               Steve Hedges

24     Leagues Print 4 & PDI 4

        Stewart Hall Trophy

        Ken Looker Trophy

        Norman Wilkinson Trophy

         Judge: Mike Fuller

28  (Tues)  PDI Battle with    

        Upminster

        Judge: Pauline Martindale

31   Mono Print Comp Allan Bell Trophy

       Judge: Roy Essery MPAGB

FEB 2020

 7    PRESIDENT’S EVENING

14    Print Knockout Comp

        Aperture Trophy

        Judge: Chrissie Hart ARPS

 21   Print Battle with Upminster

        Judge: Graham Parry

 28   An Evening with Alison Jenkins  LRPS

MARCH 2020

6     ‘Iceland’ or ‘Special Places’

       Colin Westgate FRPS MPAGB

13    Print of the Year

        Tom Belcher Trophy

       Judge:   Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB 

 20    MEMBERS EVENING

        ‘What I did last Year’

 27    Brig. Smith Rosebowl comp; &

       PDI of the Year (Cliff Mangan Cup)

        Judge: Colin Westgate FRPS  MPAGB

APRIL 2020

  Club Exhibition Brentwood Library tbc

 3      AGM & PRESENTATIONS

 10    GOOD FRIDAY – no Meeting

 17  Extended Easter break – no Meeting

NEW CLUB YEAR

  24   PDI  League Comp 1

         Judge: tbc