Syllabus


PROGRAMME 2016 -2017

APRIL 2017

21    ‘Living the Dream’
John Watkins

28    PDI Comp
Judge – David Portwain

MAY 2017

4        (Thurs) Six Club Battle at Harlow

5 ‘     Don’s gone Digital’
Don Thompson

12     Print Comp 1
Judge – Pauline Martindale

19 ‘Professional Travel Photography’
Paul Porter

26 PDI Comps
‘Street Photography’
‘Close Up’
Judge – Chrissie Hart DPAGB

JUNE 2017

2    MEMBERS EVENING

9 PDI Comp 2
Judge – David Hall LRPS

16 Land, Sea, Skyscape Print Comps
1) George Worley Trophy – UK
2) Barry & Alison Haines Trophy
Judge – Graham Parry

23 ‘Secrets of Wildlife Photography’
Rob Lowry

30 Print Comp 2
Judge – Sue Dobson CPAGB APAGB

JULY 2017

7 ‘Street Photography – Guess the
Title’
John Kortland

14 PDI Comp
‘Flora & Fauna’ Alan Parker
Trophy
Judge – Gordon Bramham ARPS
MPAGB EFIAP/g, BPE3

21 HELGA’S GARDEN PARTY 7PM

28 Print Comp 3
Judge – Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB
PSA3 BPE3

AUGUST BREAK NO MEETINGS

SEPT 2017

1 PDI Comp 3
Judge – Mark Cleveland

8 Portrait Print Cup
Judge – Gill Adams

15 ‘How I make my Exhibition
Prints’
Colin Westgate FRPS DPAGB
MFIAP

22 MEMBERS EVENING

29 ‘Digital AV and how to do it’
Keith Leedham

NB SUBSCRIPTIONS DUE

OCT 2017

6 Print Comp 4
Judge – Dave Wilcox

13 PDI Knockout Comp
Members Judging

20 Dreghorn Trophy Print Comp
Judge – Mike Fuller

27 Practical Evening. Bring
Cameras

NOV 2017

3 PDI Comp 4
Judge – David Portwain

10 Panel of Three Prints Comp
Judge – Chrissie Hart DPAGB

17 ‘High Speed Flash and Liquid
Splashes’
Caroline Mockett ARPS

24 PDI Comps
1 Portrait
2 Land Sea Skyscape
Judge – Ken Payne

28 (Tues) Battle with Bishops
Stortford
Judge – Gordon Bramham

DEC 2017

1 ‘Battle of the Giants – The ‘Blad
versus the ‘Flex. (Videos and
Prints)
Peter Elgar

8 CHRISTMAS SOCIAL/MEAL

CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY BREAK
15th, 22nd, 29th NO MEETINGS

JAN 2018

5 Print Comp 5. PDI Comp 5.
Stewart Hall Trophy
Ken Looker Trophy
Norman Wilkinson Trophy
Judge – Graham Parry

12 ‘Mountain Gorillas of Uganda and
Rwanda’
Mike Fuller

19 Mono Print Comp
Judge Vic Hainsworth ARPS, DPAGB

26 ‘A Photographic Journey from the
Beginning’
Roy Essery MPAGB

30 (Tues) PDI Battle with Upminster

FEB 2018

2 PDI Comps 1 Record Trophy
2 Set Subject
‘Atmosphere’
Members Judging

9 PRESIDENT’S EVENING
Phil Ricketts ARPS

16 Print Knockout
Judge – Roy Essery MPAGB

23 Print Battle with Upminster
Judge – Ron Tear ARPS MPAGB
PSA3 BPE3

MAR 2018

2nd  ‘Astro Photography and Long
Exposure Techniques’
Robin Higginson

9th  Brig. Smith Rosebowl Comp.
PDI of the Year
Cliff Mangan Cup
Judge – Paul Radden LRPS DPAGB
EFIAP

16th  Print of the Year
Tom Belcher Trophy
Judge – John Woolliams

23rd  AGM + PRESENTATIONS

30th  EASTER NO MEETING

APR 2018

Club Exhibition Brentwood Library tbc

NEW CLUB YEAR

6th  ‘Laptop Tutorial’ Evening

13th  Print Comp 1
Judge – David Woods

20th  Camera Clinic Groups.
Bring Cameras!

27th PDI Comp 1
Judge – tbc

PRACTICAL OUTING
BLUEBELLS (TBC)